Last Revised: 20 Dec 2018

Sosaley Technologies Private Limited, hereinafter referred as ‘Sosaley’, ‘Sosaley Technologies, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’, is committed to respect your privacy and choices. This Privacy Statement is provided to let you know how we protect the privacy of personal information provided to us in connection with your use of this Website (‘website’, ‘site’, ‘Site’, ‘the website’, the Website, ‘The Website’).

This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in the form of electronic contract formed under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents / records in various statues as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This Privacy Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Privacy Policy is a legally binding document between you and Sosaley. The terms in this Policy will be effective upon your acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by use of this website or by other means) and will govern the relationship between you and Sosaley for your use of this Website.

The document is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data of Information) Rules, 2011 under Information Technology Act, 2000 that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for Collection, Use, Storage and Transfer of Sensitive Personal Data or Information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By using this Website, you indicate that you understand, agree, and consent to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the Terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not use this Website. You hereby provide your unconditional consent or agreement to Sosaley as provided under Section 43A and Section 72A of the Information Technology Act, 2000.

By providing us your Information or by making use of the data and facilities provided by the Website, you hereby consent to the collection, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of your personal information and non-personal information by Sosaley as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of your information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person.

This Privacy Policy is a contract between you and Sosaley whose Website you use or access or you otherwise deal with. This Privacy Policy shall be read together with the respective Terms of Use or other terms and conditions of Sosaley and its Website or nature of business of the Website. We value the trust you place in us. That’s why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and customer information privacy. Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices.

Our Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website.

By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms & Conditions.

1. Purpose of This Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement explains what Sosaley does with personal information provided to us through this Site, such as your name, mailing address or email address. It explains in general terms how we collect, use, share, store and safeguard that information, as well as our reasons for collecting it through this Website. It also contains information on how to contact us if you have a question or concern.

2. Personal Information We Process

For the purposes of this privacy statement, ‘Personal Information’ is any data which relates to an individual who may be identified from that data, or from a combination of a set of data, and other information which is in possession of Sosaley.

In general, you may browse our Website without providing any Personal Information about yourself. However, we do collect certain information such as:

  • Information you provide when you register on our Website e.g. name, email address, designation, company, country and telephone number;
  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this Site, such as your Internet Protocol (IP) address, demographics, your computers’ operating system, browser type, and information collected via cookies.

3. Cookies & Their Use

This Website may use cookies to store both your personal and non-personal information. “Cookies” are small text files to recognize repeat visitors, facilitate the visitor’s ongoing access to and use of the Website, and allow the Website to track the visitor’s behavior and gather data for content improvements. By using this Website, you agree to Sosaley’s and this Website’s use of cookies.

4. Use of your Personal Information

We use your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide better usability, troubleshooting, and site maintenance
  2. To understand which parts of the Website are visited and how frequently
  3. To create your user ID
  4. To identify you once you register on our Website
  5. To contact you and respond to your questions or requests
  6. To provide access to desirable content based on your preferences
  7. To process job application and alumni related requests, more details about which are available on corresponding parts of this Website

5. Legal Basis of The Processing

We process your Personal Information when it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract. This applies in any case where we provide services to you pursuant to a contract, such as when you use our Website or process your registration on the Website. If you do not provide the Personal Information that we need in order to provide our services, we will not be able to provide our services to you. We process your Personal Information for the performance of a contract in the following circumstances:

  1. To provide better usability, troubleshooting and site maintenance
  2. To create your user ID

6. Personal Information Processing

We process your Personal Information when it is necessary for the purposes of a legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party (when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights). This applies in the following circumstances:

  1. To identify you once you register on our Website
  2. To contact you and respond to your questions or requests
  3. To understand which parts of the Website are visited and how frequently
  4. To provide access to desirable content based on your preferences.

7. Consequences of Not Providing Personal Information

If you choose not to provide your Personal Information that is necessary to process your request, we may not be able to provide the corresponding service.

8. Data Recipients, Transfer, and Disclosure of Personal Information

Sosaley does not sell or share your personal information with unaffiliated third-parties, such as marketers, for their own separate use. When you provide personal information to us through our Website, it may be accessible to some of our business partners, such as companies we retain to fulfill requests for information, or provide assistance to us on specific programs or projects. We always require third-party business partners to protect personal information in accordance with applicable laws and in a way that is consistent with Sosaley’s standards. We also obtain written assurances from them that they will not use your personal information for any separate use or allow other third parties that they may retain to do so.

There may also be instances where we may be required to share your information with third-parties who are not our business partners, such as in connection with fulfilling our legal or compliance obligations. Please note that most entities receiving personally identifiable information under these conditions (e.g., courts, the police, other law enforcement agencies) have legal obligations under the privacy and security laws to protect your information.

Personal Information collected from you may also be transferred to a third party in the event that a part of our business (or this Website) is sold, assigned or transferred. If so, we would require the buyer, assignee, or transferee to treat your information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

9. Security and Protection of Your Information

We use appropriate technical, administrative and physical safeguards to protect data that pertains to you from loss, misuse or alteration, and update these safeguards to address new threats and changes in the legal requirements on a regular basis. At the same time, you should recognize that no organization can guarantee the absolute security of personal information.

10. Access, Correction, Deletion of Your Personal Information:

You have the right to access, correct, delete or transfer your Personal Information that we hold, including your profile and preferences. You also have the right to object to certain processing and, where we have asked for your consent to process your Personal Information, to withdraw this consent. Where we process your Personal Information because we have a legitimate interest in doing so (as explained above), you also have a right to object to this. These rights may be limited in some situations – for example, where we can demonstrate that we have a legal requirement to process your Personal Information.

11. Data Retention

Personal Information will be retained for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy statement, unless a longer retention period is required by law or for directly related legitimate business purposes.

12. Linked Websites

This Privacy Statement applies only to this Website and not to any other websites that may be linked to our site. Since we have no control over the Internet or the websites of other individuals, companies, or other entities, we cannot be responsible for the standards of websites other than our own. This Privacy Policy is not intended to be linked to any non-Sosaley website.

13. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding our privacy practices or this privacy statement, please contact us at:

Contact person: The Company Secretary
Contact Address: Sosaley Technologies Private Limited, #141, C-3 II Floor, Gandhi Salai, Velachery, Chennai – 600042. India
Phone: +91-44-2243 0611 / +91-44-4204 9926
Email: [email protected]

14. Updates to This Privacy Statement

Sosaley may change the data privacy practices and update this privacy statement as and when the need arises, and the same will be made available on this Website. But our commitment to protect the privacy of website users such as you will continue to remain.